Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following web link https://dev.racdoc.in/privacy (the “Terms of Use”)), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
ii. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
iii. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. This Privacy Policy states the following:
iv. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;
v. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
vi. How and to whom RACDOC will disclose such information.
2.COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by RACDOC. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:


i. contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
ii. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
iii. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
iv. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
v. other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters. The information collected from you by RACDOC may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
vi. passwords;
vii. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
viii. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
ix. sexual orientation;
x. medical records and history;
xi. biometric information;
xii. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
xiii. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
xiv. call data records.
RACDOC will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.
3.CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

3.1 Your Personal Information is maintained by RACDOC in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. RACDOC takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of RACDOC’s business.
3.2 No administrator at RACDOC will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. RACDOC does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify RACDOC by sending an email to support@racdochelp.com You shall be liable to indemnify RACDOC due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
3.3 RACDOC makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
3.4 Part of the functionality of RACDOC is assisting the doctors to maintain and organise such information. RACDOC may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such information.
3.5 Part of the functionality of the RACDOC is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. RACDOC may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.
3.6 Notwithstanding the above, RACDOC is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, RACDOC shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of RACDOC including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.
4.CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

RACDOC may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way RACDOC treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, RACDOC will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact support@racdochelp.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, RACDOC’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that RACDOC has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

5.CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to RACDOC using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

6.CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY

RACDOC strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the RACDOC Website and Services are not intended for use by minors, RACDOC respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

7.ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or RACDOC's information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by RACDOC in accordance with the provisions of PDPA. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer:


Name: RACDOC Technologies Pvt Ltd
WeWork almas cafe street ,
prakashnagar, begumpet,
Hyderabad 500016,
Phone: 040 35880034
Email: privacy@racdochelp.com
SCHEDULE
Indicative List of Information by Nature of Service
1. Practitioner availing of the free listing service on the Website or ‘RACDOC’ mobile application by registering for an account: As a Practitioner, you may be required to provide us with information regarding your [name, mobile number, email address],RACDOC may send email and/or SMS confirmations or other communications to End-Users in connection with their bookings, appointments or other interactions with you, if such interactions have been facilitated by RACDOC.
2. End-Users using the Website by registering for an account on the Website or ‘RACDOC’ mobile application:
You can create an account by giving us information regarding your [name, mobile number, email address],This is to enable us to provide you with the facility to use the account to book your appointments and store other health related information. Against every Practitioner listed in racdochelp.com, you may see a ‘show number’ option. When you choose this option, you choose to call the number through a free telephony service provided by RACDOC, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in RACDOC’s servers. Such call will have an IVR message stating the purpose of recording your calls and your consent to such recordings which are dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. If you choose not to consent to recording of such call, RACDOC hereby reserves the right to not provide you the Services for which such Personal Information is sought. Such records are dealt with only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
3. Practitioner availing of the free listing service on the Website or ‘RACDOC’ mobile application without registering for an account: As a Practitioner, you may avail of the listing service without registering for an account by providing information regarding your [name, mobile number, email address], and such other information as requested by any of RACDOC’s employees or agents who contact you in person or by telephone. In such event, RACDOC will maintain this information if and until you choose to register for an account, for which RACDOC may contact you from time to time. RACDOC will, after such information is collected from you, send you a confirmation email confirming the information provided and the fact that you will be listed on the Website. In the event you do not wish to be so listed on the Website, please inform RACDOC immediately at support@racdochelp.com
4. End-Users using the Website without registering for an account on the Website or ‘RACDOC’ mobile application (i.e., ‘Guest’ End-User): You can use the Website without registering for an account, but to book an appointment, you may be asked certain information (including your [mobile number], and such other information as requested when you choose to use the Services without registration) to confirm the appointment. Against every Practitioner listed in racdochelp.com, you may see a ‘show number’ option. When you choose this option, you choose to call the number through a free telephony service provided by RACDOC, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in RACDOC’s servers. Such call will have an IVR message stating the purpose of recording your calls and your consent to such recordings which are dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. If you choose not to consent to recording of such callRACDOC hereby reserves the right to not provide you the Services for which such Personal Information is sought. Such records are dealt with only in accordance with this Privacy Policy
5. Practitioners using the ‘Ray’ and/or ‘Tab’ products: You will be required to create an account and may be required to provide RACDOC with information regarding your [name, mobile number, email address, digital signature], and such other information as requested by RACDOC on the Ray and/or Tab Practitioner registration page, in order to complete your registration. Practitioner agrees to the use of the digital signature in the prescription and clinical notes as the regulatory requirements. RACDOC will not access the said digital signature for any other purpose under any circumstance. Upon registration, RACDOC will access non-personally identifiable information of your patients from your patient records. You agree to make your patients fully aware of such access. RACDOC reserves the right to extend and withdraw ‘ABS’ (also known as Instant) functionality to you at its sole discretion, based on the number of End-User appointments being honoured by you. The extension or withdrawal of such facility shall be intimated to you by RACDOC. You have an option under these products to switch on ‘End-User Feedback’. This will mean that you are giving one or more patients’ contact details to RACDOC’s feedback system. End-Users may choose to send feedback anonymously too, in which case you agree that you have no objection to such anonymous feedback. The feedback system will then send an SMS and email to the patient(s) asking for feedback which may then be published on the Website. You agree to make your patients fully aware of the possibility of their receiving such feedback queries.
You will be required to create an account and may be required to provide RACDOC with information regarding
6. End-Users and Practitioners using the Consult platform. You may be required to create an account and may be required to provide RACDOC with information such as your name, mobile number, email address, and such other information as requested by RACDOC on.
7. Practitioners using the ‘RACDOC Reach’ product: your [name, mobile number, email address], and such other information as requested by RACDOC on the ‘RACDOC Reach’ Practitioner registration page, in order to complete your registration.